The Shop
[…] IUO products are intended be to used for product testing prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as useful) (21CFR809.10(c)(2)(ii).

IUO products are reagents, instruments, or test systems being used in a clinical investigation or research involving one or more subjects to determine a device’s safety and effectiveness (21CFR 812.3(h)).

IUO products are not considered to be effective IVDs products (21CFR809.10(c)) and can be shipped or delivered for an investigation not subjected to an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) as per 21CFR812.

IUO products shall bear the statement, prominently placed: “For Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this product have not been established.”

General Purpose Reagent (GPR) Products